• PEOPLE NAME: TOMAN ISLANDER OF VANUATU


PEID: 11082

ROP: 110145

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Malfaxal - (mlx)

Alternate Name(s): Malvaxai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 11082

ROP: 110145

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Toman Islander of Vanuatu, numbering 1,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Malfaxal. The primary religion practiced by the Toman Islander is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available