• PEOPLE NAME: URIPIV OF VANUATU


PEID: 11087

ROP: 116507

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin - (upv)

Alternate Name(s): Uri, Tantu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 11087

ROP: 116507

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Uripiv of Vanuatu, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin. The primary religion practiced by the Uripiv is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available