• PEOPLE NAME: VALPAY OF VANUATU


PEID: 11088

ROP: 110500

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Valpei - (vlp)

Alternate Name(s): Valpei - Hukua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 11088

ROP: 110500

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Valpay of Vanuatu, numbering 650, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Valpei. The primary religion practiced by the Valpay is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available