• PEOPLE NAME: VINMAVIS OF VANUATU


PEID: 11094

ROP: 110572

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Vanuatu

Language: Vinmavis - (vnm)

Alternate Name(s): Lambumbu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vanuatu

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 11094

ROP: 110572

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Vinmavis of Vanuatu, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Vanuatu people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Vanuatu. Their primary language is Vinmavis. The primary religion practiced by the Vinmavis is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available