• PEOPLE NAME: CONG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Côông - (cnc)

Alternate Name(s): Khoong, “Xa Coong” , “Xa Xam” , “Xa Xeng”

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos; Thailand

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 60,500


PEID: 11124

ROP: 108015

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cong of Vietnam, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Côông. The primary religion practiced by the Cong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available