• PEOPLE NAME: PHUNOI OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Phunoi - (pho)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand; Vietnam

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 61,500


PEID: 20934

ROP: 108015

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Phunoi of Laos, numbering 44,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 61,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Phunoi. The primary religion practiced by the Phunoi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available