• PEOPLE NAME: IU MIEN OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11148

ROP: 104117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Iu Mien - (ium)

Alternate Name(s): Highland Yao, Lowland Yao, Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Daoism / Taoism

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; France; Laos; Thailand; United States

Population: 751,000

Global Population: 1,050,500


PEID: 11148

ROP: 104117

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Iu Mien of Vietnam, numbering 751,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,050,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Iu Mien. The primary religion practiced by the Iu Mien is Daoism, one of three major religions with historical roots in China, regarded as part of Chinese folk religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available