• PEOPLE NAME: IU MIEN OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7208

ROP: 104117

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Iu Mien - (ium)

Alternate Name(s): Pan Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in: France; Laos; Thailand; United States; Vietnam

Population: 159,000

Global Population: 1,040,500


PEID: 7208

ROP: 104117

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Iu Mien of China, numbering 159,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,040,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Iu Mien. The primary religion practiced by the Iu Mien is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available