• PEOPLE NAME: JEH OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Jeh - (jeh)

Alternate Name(s): Gie-Trieng

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 51,000

Global Population: 62,500


PEID: 11150

ROP: 104227

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jeh of Vietnam, numbering 51,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 62,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jeh. The primary religion practiced by the Jeh is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available