• PEOPLE NAME: JEH OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Jeh - (jeh)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 62,500


PEID: 9119

ROP: 104227

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jeh of Laos, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 62,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jeh. The primary religion practiced by the Jeh is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available