• PEOPLE NAME: RHADE OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11211

ROP: 108368

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Rade - (rad)

Alternate Name(s): Ede, Rade

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Cambodia

Population: 331,000

Global Population: 334,300


PEID: 11211

ROP: 108368

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Rhade of Vietnam, numbering 331,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 334,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rade. The primary religion practiced by the Rhade is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available