• PEOPLE NAME: RHADE OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 8190

ROP: 108368

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Rade - (rad)

Alternate Name(s): Raday, Rade, Ede, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 334,300


PEID: 8190

ROP: 108368

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rhade of Cambodia, numbering 3,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 334,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rade. The primary religion practiced by the Rhade is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available