• PEOPLE NAME: BELBALI OF ALGERIA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Tadaksahak - (dsq)

Alternate Name(s): Korandje, Kwarandzyey

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Algeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 11254

ROP: 101223

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Belbali of Algeria, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Algeria. Their primary language is Tadaksahak. The primary religion practiced by the Belbali is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available