• PEOPLE NAME: BERGUID OF CHAD


PEID: 11320

ROP: 101282

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Birgit - (btf)

Alternate Name(s): Birgid,Birgit,Bergit

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 11320

ROP: 101282

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Berguid of Chad, numbering 22,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Birgit. The primary religion practiced by the Berguid is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available