• PEOPLE NAME: DAZA OF CHAD

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11339

ROP: 102484

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Dazaga - (dzg)

Alternate Name(s): Gurund, Dazaga

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Chad

Also found in: Niger

Population: 641,000

Global Population: 723,500


PEID: 11339

ROP: 102484

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Daza of Chad, numbering 641,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 723,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dazaga. The primary religion practiced by the Daza is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available