• PEOPLE NAME: FANYA OF CHAD


PEID: 11343

ROP: 102999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guera-Naba of Chad

Language: Fania - (fni)

Alternate Name(s): Fagnia, Fanian

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 2,800

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 11343

ROP: 102999

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Fanya of Chad, numbering 2,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guera-Naba of Chad people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Fania. The primary religion practiced by the Fanya is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available