• PEOPLE NAME: GOULAI OF CHAD


PEID: 11354

ROP: 103462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sara-Bagirmi

Language: Gulay - (gvl)

Alternate Name(s): Goulei

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 466,000

Global Population: 466,000


PEID: 11354

ROP: 103462

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Goulai of Chad, numbering 466,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sara-Bagirmi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Gulay. The primary religion practiced by the Goulai is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available