• PEOPLE NAME: GULA OF CHAD


PEID: 11356

ROP: 111142

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Zan Gula - (zna)

Alternate Name(s): Sara Gula

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 11356

ROP: 111142

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Gula of Chad, numbering 22,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Zan Gula. The primary religion practiced by the Gula is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available