• PEOPLE NAME: JONGOR OF CHAD


PEID: 11364

ROP: 104298

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Migaama - (mmy)

Alternate Name(s): Dionkor, Djonkor, Jongor, Migaami

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 44,500

Global Population: 44,500


PEID: 11364

ROP: 104298

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jongor of Chad, numbering 44,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Migaama. The primary religion practiced by the Jongor is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available