• PEOPLE NAME: KABA KURUMI OF CHAD


PEID: 11368

ROP: 104345

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sara-Bagirmi

Language: Kulfa - (kxj)

Alternate Name(s): Kurumi, Kulfe, Kulfe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 11368

ROP: 104345

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kaba Kurumi of Chad, numbering 10,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sara-Bagirmi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kulfa. The primary religion practiced by the Kaba Kurumi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available