• PEOPLE NAME: KABA-LAI OF CHAD


PEID: 11370

ROP: 104349

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kabalai - (kvf)

Alternate Name(s): Gablai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 45,500


PEID: 11370

ROP: 104349

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kaba-Lai of Chad, numbering 45,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kabalai. The primary religion practiced by the Kaba-Lai is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available