• PEOPLE NAME: KAJAKSE OF CHAD


PEID: 11372

ROP: 104434

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kajakse - (ckq)

Alternate Name(s): Mini

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 36,000

Global Population: 36,000


PEID: 11372

ROP: 104434

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Kajakse of Chad, numbering 36,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kajakse. The primary religion practiced by the Kajakse is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available