• PEOPLE NAME: KARANG LAKA OF CHAD


PEID: 11376

ROP: 105586

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sara-Bagirmi

Language: Laka (Chad) - (lap)

Alternate Name(s): Lakka, Lakka Mbum, Sakpu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Chad

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 167,000

Global Population: 170,000


PEID: 11376

ROP: 105586

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Karang Laka of Chad, numbering 167,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sara-Bagirmi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 170,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Laka (Chad). The primary religion practiced by the Karang Laka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available