• PEOPLE NAME: KWANG OF CHAD


PEID: 11394

ROP: 105522

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kwang - (kvi)

Alternate Name(s): Kwong

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 41,500

Global Population: 41,500


PEID: 11394

ROP: 105522

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kwang of Chad, numbering 41,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Kwang. The primary religion practiced by the Kwang is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available