• PEOPLE NAME: MAHWA OF CHAD

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mawa (Chad) - (mcw)

Alternate Name(s): Mawa, Mahoua

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 11398

ROP: 106428

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mahwa of Chad, numbering 13,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Mawa (Chad). The primary religion practiced by the Mahwa is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available