• PEOPLE NAME: NIELIM OF CHAD


PEID: 11436

ROP: 107316

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Niellim - (nie)

Alternate Name(s): Mjillem

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Chad

Also found in:

Population: 8,700

Global Population: 8,700


PEID: 11436

ROP: 107316

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nielim of Chad, numbering 8,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Chad. Their primary language is Niellim. The primary religion practiced by the Nielim is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available