• PEOPLE NAME: WELLO OF ETHIOPIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rod Waddington
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11655

ROP: 110647

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Horn of Africa

People Cluster: Oromo

Language: West Central Oromo - (gaz)

Alternate Name(s): Wollo, Wallo

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in:

Population: 375,000

Global Population: 375,000


PEID: 11655

ROP: 110647

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wello of Ethiopia, numbering 375,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Oromo people cluster within the Horn of Africa affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ethiopia. Their primary language is West Central Oromo. The primary religion practiced by the Wello is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available