• PEOPLE NAME: KHASI OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1178

ROP: 104918

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Khasi - (kha)

Alternate Name(s): Kasia

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India

Population: 19,500

Global Population: 1,914,500


PEID: 1178

ROP: 104918

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khasi of Bangladesh, numbering 19,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,914,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khasi. The primary religion practiced by the Khasi is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available