• PEOPLE NAME: KHASI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41380

ROP: 104918

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Khasi - (kha)

Alternate Name(s): Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam, Khasia

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 1,840,000

Global Population: 1,859,000


PEID: 41380

ROP: 104918

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Khasi of India, numbering 1,840,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,859,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khasi. The primary religion practiced by the Khasi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available