• PEOPLE NAME: MAHALE OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1187

ROP: 106041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Munda-Santal

Language: Santali - (sat)

Alternate Name(s): Mahili

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: India

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 535,000


PEID: 1187

ROP: 106041

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mahale of Bangladesh, numbering 23,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Munda-Santal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 535,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Santali. The primary religion practiced by the Mahale is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available