• PEOPLE NAME: MAHLI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41634

ROP: 106041

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Maheli, Mahili

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 505,000

Global Population: 528,500


PEID: 41634

ROP: 106041

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Mahli of India, numbering 505,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 528,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Mahli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available