• PEOPLE NAME: ZANZIBARI OF OMAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11897

ROP: 111148

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Swahili

Language: Swahili (individual language) - (swh)

Alternate Name(s): Swahali Speaking Omanis

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Oman

Also found in: South Africa

Population: 55,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 11897

ROP: 111148

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zanzibari of Oman, numbering 55,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Swahili people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 57,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Swahili (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Zanzibari is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available