• PEOPLE NAME: MRU OF BANGLADESH

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1191

ROP: 106847

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki-Chin-Naga

Language: Mru - (mro)

Alternate Name(s): Murong

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Bangladesh

Also found in: Myanmar

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 80,500


PEID: 1191

ROP: 106847

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mru of Bangladesh, numbering 37,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki-Chin-Naga people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 80,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mru. The primary religion practiced by the Mru is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available