• PEOPLE NAME: MRU CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9489

ROP: 106847

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Kuki Chin

Language: Mru - (mro)

Alternate Name(s): Mro, Murung

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 43,000

Global Population: 82,500


PEID: 9489

ROP: 106847

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mru Chin of Myanmar, numbering 43,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Kuki Chin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 82,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mru. The primary religion practiced by the Mru Chin is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available