• PEOPLE NAME: BANTU SWAHILI OF SOMALIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Swahili

Language: Swahili (individual language) - (swh)

Alternate Name(s): Bajuni

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Somalia

Also found in: Burundi; Canada; Comoros; Congo (Kinshasa); Kenya; Mayotte; Mozambique; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Sudan; Tanzania; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; United States; Zambia

Population: 52,500

Global Population: 1,669,450


PEID: 11942

ROP: 109644

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bantu Swahili of Somalia, numbering 52,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Swahili people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,669,450 in 17 countries. Their primary language is Swahili (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Bantu Swahili is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available