• PEOPLE NAME: ACHERON OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11958

ROP: 114498

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nuba Mountains

Language: Acheron - (acz)

Alternate Name(s): Acoron

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 11958

ROP: 114498

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Acheron of Sudan, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nuba Mountains people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Acheron. The primary religion practiced by the Acheron is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available