• PEOPLE NAME: AVUKAYA OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 11968

ROP: 100638

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Avokaya - (avu)

Alternate Name(s): Abukaya

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 128,500


PEID: 11968

ROP: 100638

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Avukaya of South Sudan, numbering 60,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 128,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Avokaya. The primary religion practiced by the Avukaya is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available