• PEOPLE NAME: BANDA-MBRES OF SOUTH SUDAN


PEID: 11976

ROP: 100956

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Banda-Mbrès - (bqk)

Alternate Name(s): Buka, Wada

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: South Sudan

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 78,500


PEID: 11976

ROP: 100956

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Banda-Mbres of South Sudan, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 78,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Banda-Mbrès. The primary religion practiced by the Banda-Mbres is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available