• PEOPLE NAME: FEDICCA-MOHAS NUBIANS OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mark Fischer

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12019

ROP: 107367

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nubian

Language: Nobiin - (fia)

Alternate Name(s): Fedicca-Mahas, Fedicca, Mahas

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Egypt

Population: 432,000

Global Population: 831,000


PEID: 12019

ROP: 107367

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fedicca-Mohas Nubians of Sudan, numbering 432,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nubian people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 831,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nobiin. The primary religion practiced by the Fedicca-Mohas Nubians is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available