• PEOPLE NAME: GULUD OF SUDAN


PEID: 12045

ROP: 103556

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nuba Mountains

Language: Katla - (kcr)

Alternate Name(s): Julud

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 28,500

Global Population: 28,500


PEID: 12045

ROP: 103556

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gulud of Sudan, numbering 28,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nuba Mountains people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Katla. The primary religion practiced by the Gulud is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available