• PEOPLE NAME: KEIGA OF SUDAN


PEID: 12064

ROP: 104804

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: NAME

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nuba Mountains

Language: Keiga - (kec)

Alternate Name(s): Aigang, Demik, Keiga-Al-Kheil, Keiga-Timero, Yega

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 8,600

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 12064

ROP: 104804

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Keiga of Sudan, numbering 8,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nuba Mountains people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Keiga. The primary religion practiced by the Keiga is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available