• PEOPLE NAME: SUNGOR OF SUDAN


PEID: 12143

ROP: 109609

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Ouaddai-Fur

Language: Assangori - (sjg)

Alternate Name(s): Shangor

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Chad

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 81,000


PEID: 12143

ROP: 109609

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sungor of Sudan, numbering 24,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Ouaddai-Fur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 81,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Assangori. The primary religion practiced by the Sungor is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available