• PEOPLE NAME: THURI OF SOUTH SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Angelo Ugwaag

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12155

ROP: 102586

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Thuri - (thu)

Alternate Name(s): Dhr Thuri, Wada, Manageer, Jo Thuri

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: South Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 12155

ROP: 102586

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Thuri of South Sudan, numbering 8,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in South Sudan. Their primary language is Thuri. The primary religion practiced by the Thuri is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available