• PEOPLE NAME: DRUKPA OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1219

ROP: 111992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Dzongkha - (dzo)

Alternate Name(s): Dzongkha, Ngarung, Sharchop, Kebumtap, Drukke, Drukha, Dukpa, Bhutanese, Jinkha, Bhotia of Bhutan, Zongkhar, Rdzongkha, Druku, Yul-Mi, Drukpha, Ngalong, Ngalop

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India

Population: 231,000

Global Population: 456,000


PEID: 1219

ROP: 111992

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Drukpa of Bhutan, numbering 231,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 456,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dzongkha. The primary religion practiced by the Drukpa is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available