• PEOPLE NAME: BASA OF BENIN


PEID: 12303

ROP: 109913

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Other Sub-Saharan African

Language: Tchumbuli - (bqa)

Alternate Name(s): Gbassin, Tchumbuli

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 5,100

Global Population: 5,100


PEID: 12303

ROP: 109913

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Basa of Benin, numbering 5,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Sub-Saharan African people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Tchumbuli. The primary religion practiced by the Basa is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available