• PEOPLE NAME: LEPCHA OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 1231

ROP: 105723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lepcha - (lep)

Alternate Name(s): Lepcha, Rongkup, Mutanchi, Lhotshampa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India; Nepal

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 100,000


PEID: 1231

ROP: 105723

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lepcha of Bhutan, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 100,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lepcha. The primary religion practiced by the Lepcha is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available