• PEOPLE NAME: LEPCHA OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6247

ROP: 105723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lepcha - (lep)

Alternate Name(s): Rong, Rongke, Lapche, Rongpa, Nünpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bhutan; India

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 100,500


PEID: 6247

ROP: 105723

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Lepcha of Nepal, numbering 4,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 100,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Lepcha. The primary religion practiced by the Lepcha is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available