• PEOPLE NAME: CABE OF BENIN


PEID: 12310

ROP: 101836

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Ede Cabe - (cbj)

Alternate Name(s): Shabe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in:

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 4,300


PEID: 12310

ROP: 101836

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cabe of Benin, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Benin. Their primary language is Ede Cabe. The primary religion practiced by the Cabe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available