• PEOPLE NAME: CARA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 12312

ROP: 114550

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Cara - (cfd)

Alternate Name(s): Chara; Tariya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 12312

ROP: 114550

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cara of Nigeria, numbering 5,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Cara. The primary religion practiced by the Cara is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available