• PEOPLE NAME: CENKA OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12313

ROP: 110343

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Kyanga - (tye)

Alternate Name(s): Tyenga, Kyenga, Kyanggana, Kyangganya

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 19,100


PEID: 12313

ROP: 110343

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cenka of Benin, numbering 2,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 19,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kyanga. The primary religion practiced by the Cenka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available